Highlights

SGX Stocks and Warrants

Author: kimeng   |   Latest post: Wed, 20 Nov 2019, 5:50 PM

 

NetLink NBN Trust: In-line Set of Results

Author:   |    Publish date:


NetLink NBN Trust’s (NLT NBN) 1QFY20 results were within our expectations. Revenue grew 6.9% YoY to S$92.0m, on the back of higher residential connections and installation-related revenue partially offset by lower ducts and manholes service and diversion revenue. We note that the higher installation-related revenue was mainly due to StarHub migrating its coaxial cable subscribers to fibre.

EBITDA rose 9.1% YoY to S$66.5m, which comprises 26.6% of our full-year forecast. Excluding the impact of SFRS (I) 16, the group’s EBITDA margin would have been 71.5%, compared to 70.8% in 1QFY19, which we believe is a consequence of a drop in diversion revenue which typically carries lower margins.

PAT came in at S$20.9m, or 24.6% of our full-year forecast. We note that the group saw NBAP connections drop 5.2% QoQ to 1,505 connections, due to the government’s review of the Smart Nation Sensor Platform programme.

We maintain our BUY rating but place our FV under review..

Source: OCBC Research - 6 Aug 2019

Share this

Related Stocks

Chart Stock Name Last Change Volume 
NetLink NBN Tr 0.94 -0.005 (0.53%) 657 

  Be the first to like this.
 


 

75  39  112  877 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Rex Intl 0.161+0.007 
 Tritech 0.037-0.006 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 1.01+0.015 
 Dyna-Mac 0.125+0.007 
 LION-PHILLIP .. 1.14+0.003 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.24+0.005 
 Mapletree Com Tr 2.32+0.03 
 GSS Energy 0.088+0.006 
 Spackman 0.015+0.001 
 Citic Envirotech 0.5350.00 
Partners & Brokers