Highlights
Social Forum >> Forum Thread
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
2.05   0.00 (0.00%)  0.00 - 0.00  0
3 comment(s). Last comment by iQBE189 at Nov 3, 2014 3:49 PM
Like
 2 people like this.
 
 Post Reply   Back  
Page 1

inphyy
338 posts

Posted by inphyy > Oct 19, 2013 10:25 AM | Report Abuse

M1 net profit improves 19.4% to S$39.5m

Beating expectations and attracting positive outlooks.

M1 reported a 19.4% y-y increase in net income to S$39.5m in 3QFY13, with service revenue cimbing higher due to better mobile revenue and fixed services revenue, noted PhillipCapital.

"We continue to like M1 and maintain our positive outlook due to 1) Growth in mobile and Fibre broadband customer base; 2) Continuing take-ups in tiered data plans, driving higher mobile revenue; 3) More customers exceeding data allowances; 4) Dividend yield of 4.3% continues to be attractive.

" DBS explained M1's higher revenue came mainly from the growth in its customer base.

Meanwhile, international call services revenue dipped as retail revenue declined. Operating expenses also came in lower, "as lower handset costs mitigated the increase in staff cost," said DBS,

These all led to M1's EBITDA margin on service revenue rising in 3Q13 to 37.7%. Net income rose above DBS' expectations due to the combined strong service revenue and lower expenses.


iQBE189
452 posts

Posted by iQBE189 > Nov 3, 2014 3:49 PM | Report Abuse

???

 Post Reply   Back  
Page 1
 

117  232  126  628 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Medtecs Intl 0.172+0.068 
 CWX Global 0.0040.00 
 Healthway Med 0.046+0.007 
 Genting Sing 0.875-0.035 
 AsiaMedic 0.017+0.002 
 SingTel 3.36-0.03 
 Rex Intl 0.168-0.013 
 AusGroup^ 0.037-0.005 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 0.985-0.055 
 Spackman 0.017-0.001 
Partners & Brokers