Highlights
SGX: SingHaiyi (5H0)       SINGHAIYI GROUP LTD.
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
0.093   +0.001 (1.09%)  0.092 - 0.093  136

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):0
Average Price Target: 0.19
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.097

Headlines

Date Subject
08-Aug-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 8 Aug 2019
23-May-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 23 May 2019
18-Apr-2019 Phillip Capital Morning Note - 18/4/2019

Business Background

SingHaiyi Group Ltd., an investment holding company, develops, owns, and manages real estate properties in Singapore, Malaysia, and the United States. The company operates through Property Development, Property Investment, and Others segments. The company develops and sells residential properties; and invests in residential, commercial, retail, and other properties. The company formerly known as SingXpress Land Ltd. and changed its name to SingHaiyi Group Ltd. in March 2013. SingHaiyi Group Ltd. was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Singapore. SingHaiyi Group Ltd. is a subsidiary of Haiyi Holdings Pte Ltd.

  ozzie75 likes this.
 
Invest8124 Singhaiyi - Investing In Undervalued US Assets
We initiate coverage on Singhaiyi with a BUY and a target price of S$0.240, pegged to a 20% discount to our RNAV/share. We see potential upside from more earnings-accretive acquisitions.
INVESTMENT HIGHLIGHTS
Buying jewel assets at bargain prices. 
Sold-out property developments provide good earnings visibility. 
Shifting its focus.
Net profit to surge.


Valuation
We initiate coverage on Singhaiyi with a BUY and a target price of S$0.24, pegged to a 20% discount to our RNAV/share. 

This is based on: 
a) discounted cash flow (WACC: 8.0%) from the sale of its development properties, and 

b) the revaluation of its investment properties on rental assumptions. 

We estimate property selling prices and construction costs based on external sources and publicly available data. In our valuation, we have priced in all its developments on hand, including the newly-bid executive condominium (EC) project at Anchorvale, Sengkang, that has yet to be launched.

We set a 20% discount to our RNAV of S$0.30 to take into account potential execution risks in property development, possible delays due to market conditions and regulatory risks from any new property cooling measures by the government. (Read Report)   ...last:$0.177...

Source : UOB KayHian Research
16/04/2014 9:26 PM


 

113  77  171  742 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Medtecs Intl 0.104-0.001 
 ThaiBev 0.795+0.005 
 Rex Intl 0.181+0.007 
 Spackman 0.018+0.002 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.2250.00 
 Genting Sing 0.91-0.005 
 Joyas Intl 0.0030.00 
 OEL 0.023-0.001 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 1.04-0.02 
 AusGroup^ 0.042+0.003 
Partners & Brokers