Highlights
SGX: China Fishery (B0Z)       CHINA FISHERY GROUP LIMITED
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
0.076   0.00 (0.00%)  0.00 - 0.00  0

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):0
Average Price Target: 0.65
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.574

Headlines



No recent Headlines for this stock.


Business Background

China Fishery Group Limited (China Fishery) is an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, the Company operates as a global integrated industrial fishing company. The Company has two divisions: Trawling Division and Fishmeal Division. It has three geographical segments: North Pacific Ocean, Peruvian Waters and South Pacific Ocean. It conducts trawling operations in North Pacific and South Pacific Ocean. The Fishmeal Division involves purse-seining and processing. The main ingredient of its fishmeal is anchovy and pelagic fish. Fish oil is produced as a by-product. After undergoing a distilling process, fish oil is primarily used in aquaculture feed, and in health supplements containing omega-3 fatty acids for human consumption. On May 18, 2010, it acquired Bluefield Overseas Corporation, Dorbes Holding Corporation, Sunset Holdings Group S.A. and Pesquera Alejandria S.A.C.

  Be the first to like this.
 
BHSL why ?
07/02/2014 12:08 PM
SYKN CFGL fell from a 52-week high of 85.5 cents to 31.5 because before acquiring Copeinca, it was doing badly. The greatest challenge in this acquisition is whether what is essentially a Chinese company can integrate and synergize the fishing operation of a Peruvian company and do well. My own assessment is that the jury is still out, so though I am vested (I'm a newbie and my valuation skills were terrible then), I dare not buy more. In any case, after all the hullabaloo this morning, the share price has only risen 1 cent from yesterday's closing, so you won't lose much if you dive in to get some more now.
07/02/2014 2:03 PM


 

113  77  171  742 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Medtecs Intl 0.104-0.001 
 ThaiBev 0.795+0.005 
 Rex Intl 0.181+0.007 
 Spackman 0.018+0.002 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.2250.00 
 Genting Sing 0.91-0.005 
 Joyas Intl 0.0030.00 
 OEL 0.023-0.001 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 1.04-0.02 
 AusGroup^ 0.042+0.003 
Partners & Brokers