Highlights
SGX: JES Intl (EG0)       JES INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD
Last Price Today's Change   Day's Range   Trading Volume
0.026   0.00 (0.00%)  0.00 - 0.00  0

Overview

Avg Volume (4 weeks):0
Average Price Target: 0.20
Price Target Upside/Downside: +0.174

Headlines



No recent Headlines for this stock.


Business Background

JES International Holdings Limited (JES) is an investment holding company. JES is a People's Republic of China shipbuilding company with facilities capable of producing different types of vessels below 500,000 deadweight tons (DWT), including non-standard vessels. The Company's principal products include bulk carriers, oil tankers, containerships and ocean engineering vessels. The Company's shipyard is located at Shiwei Port, Jingjiang City. JES's customers include ship-owners based in Europe, America and Asia (including the People's Republic of China). Its immediate and ultimate holding company is JES Overseas Investment Limited. On July 20, 2010, Jingjiang Eastern Heavy Steel Structure Co.,Ltd (JEHSS), a wholly owned subsidiary of Jiangsu Eastern Heavy Industries Co., Ltd (JEHI), which is a 100% subsidiary of the Company acquired the remaining 50.82% interest in Jiangsu Nereus Shipyard Co., Ltd (JNS) from Jiangsu Eastern Shipyard Co., Ltd (Jiangsu Eastern).

  AlanT33 likes this.
 
0665hock very soon...this counter will fly
21/10/2013 10:49 PM
ninabucb fly ur ass
21/10/2013 11:13 PM
0665hock just wait and see...
23/10/2013 6:00 PM
albertlaw Limited upside ever sold at 35cts past years,,beg of 2013 sold at 20-21cts..avoid its losses come in last 2 years..limited upside 15cts the most..if u really want to buy this S chip..suggest better put in $$$ in Vard Holdings,,the big Italian shareholders bought at $1.21..$1 billion contracts secured in 2013..expect some dividends mid year reporting soon
23/10/2013 7:18 PM
0665hock whose ass?
24/10/2013 9:06 AM
inphyy Ignore the noise, focus on earning $$$$ from stocks
24/10/2013 1:40 PM
0665hock 100% agree
24/10/2013 9:03 PM
0665hock lol...
05/11/2013 4:56 PM
0665hock start flying...this is the news...
05/11/2013 8:54 PM
albertlaw Yes ignore the sound but did u cash out when it was>14cts? Otherwise got caugfht liao..I just sound note of caution as I was lucky to escape for this JES and hence don't want fellow forummers to get caught in JES..wish u luck

Buy Sell JES SGD 10,000 0.127 0.128 45,000 0.130 -0.002 -1.520 4,021,000 0.132 0.125
07/11/2013 4:03 PM
0665hock more corporate news on the way...
07/11/2013 9:21 PM
0665hock hope this time will go up
06/01/2014 6:18 PM
0665hock march another big announcement
09/01/2014 8:36 PM
0665hock Halted....haha... ho sei liao...
13/01/2014 12:26 PM
0665hock wow....one piece of gd news
14/01/2014 12:26 PM
0665hock yeehaaaaaa......
14/01/2014 5:10 PM
0665hock Oh Yeah!
15/01/2014 4:14 PM
Lansford Loo Pre-announcement stable level share price (ex possibility of news leakage): c.11.8 cents
Implied market cap of JES = S$137.59m (1166m shs outstanding)

current share price: 16.5cents
implied value of the option granted to JES to invest in MineRiver = (0.165-0.118)*(1166m) = S$54.80m

we can view the optionality grant to JES as a real option. let's adopt a 3-stage binomial option pricing model.

based on the model below, for us to get an expected value of the option of S$50.48m, we have to go with the assumptions below.

Thus if you buy, you are betting that the option is worth more (ie your assumptions are more bullish than the ones below). If you sell, you are betting the option is worth less (ie your assumptions are more bearish than the ones below).

hope that helps.

for more analysis on different stock please visit:
our fanpage: https://www.facebook.com/AcaciaTradingSingapore
our blog: http://lansfordloo.wordpress.com/
and like our page. Thanks!

Acacia Trading is a Preeminent Training Institution that aims to provide financial freedom to its students through its unique and proprietary training methodology. We utilize events-driven fundamental analysis that teaches our students how to capitalize on both long and short views on opportunities to maximize gains.

Disclaimer: We do not hold shares in the stocks that are listed in our ideas unless specifically stated. The recommendations stated above are general recommendations and may not be suitable for your portfolio. Please contact your financial adviser prior to taking action on the ideas above. All ideas are provided for discussion purposes only. We will not accept any liability for losses that are sustained as a result of you following our ideas. The ideas are provided on a good faith basis, please conduct your own due diligence on the ideas prior to taking action. We iterate that we are a training academy and are only bound to our students who we have an express contract with. That said, please free feel to comment and discuss on the ideas above. Cheers, Acacia Trading.



=== Binomial Model Assumptions ===

1. stage one: tranche one investment
acacia est of probability of success: 60%
max loss to JES = S$7m

2. stage two: tranche two investment
acacia est of probability of success: 40%
max loss to JES = S$60m

3. stage one: tranche one investment
acacia est of probability of success: 20%
max loss to JES = S$60m

value of minerals at mine: S$60bn
acacia est of margin: 10%
% stake owned by JES: 30%
possible NPV of CF to JES = S$60bn * 10% * 30% = $1.8bn
28/01/2014 8:32 AM
0665hock halted....any idea???
28/02/2014 2:19 PM
0665hock awarded contract worth US240M
28/02/2014 11:04 PM
0665hock separately announced losses for current quarter! Interesting how investor will react one good and bad announcement
01/03/2014 11:06 PM
Intira Lertzangar buy or not to buy ????????
03/04/2014 12:01 PM
albertlaw Limited upside ever sold at 35cts past years,,beg of 2013 sold at 20-21cts..avoid its losses come in last 2 years..limited upside 15cts the most..I made this comment in Oct 23,,yet a few pple here said iognore all this noise...
07/04/2014 7:37 PM
Revier Thomas Post removed. Why?
08/04/2014 3:42 PM
0665hock anyone can explain JES latest move???
04/07/2014 10:08 PM
albertlaw I have warned in Oct-Nov 2013 and also in april 2014 Jes artifically pushed up...but was told to shut up the noise..still my advice to avoid Jes...management trying all sorts of non concrete and ridiculoe ways to pump up its shares to sell to retail..go for innovalues will be another Valuetronics..uptrend intact
31/07/2014 2:27 PM
reverrrrrr Post removed. Why?
05/08/2014 4:03 PM


 

113  77  171  742 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 Medtecs Intl 0.104-0.001 
 ThaiBev 0.795+0.005 
 Rex Intl 0.181+0.007 
 Spackman 0.018+0.002 
 Golden Agri-Res 0.2250.00 
 Genting Sing 0.91-0.005 
 Joyas Intl 0.0030.00 
 OEL 0.023-0.001 
 YZJ Shipbldg SGD 1.04-0.02 
 AusGroup^ 0.042+0.003 
Partners & Brokers